Competition climbing
UK and Europe
2015
William Bosi supported to take part in international youth climbing competitions
Ice climbing competitions
Europe
2015
Anna Wells supported to take part in the Ice Climbing World Cup
Competition climbing
UK and international
2014
William Bosi supported to compete at national and international levels
Speed climbing
UK & Europe
2014
Alexander Bosi supported to compete at national and international level and continue to improve his performance
St Elias Range
Canada
2013
Attempt by Paul Schweizer and Simon Yates to climb the North Spur of Mount St Elias. Beaten by stormy weather.
Competition climbing
Europe
2013
Rachel Carr was one of only two Scots selected for the GB Bouldering Team to take part in the major European competitions
Tien Shan
Kyrgyzstan
2013
Five past and present members of Glasgow University Mountaineering Club aiming for new, Alpine style routes in the Dzhirnagaktu region of Tien Shan, Kyrgyzstan
European Alps
2013
Tim and Anna Wells aim to climb as many 4000m peaks as possible from the UIAA list of 82 within a single season
Sport and trad climbing
Spain and UK
2012
Ross Kirkland visists Spain to climb 8b
Members of the SMC make three first ascents on peaks in the Giabul Nala area of Zanskar
Sandy Allen and Rick Allen complete one of the most audacious 'Last Great Problems' of Himalayan climbing
Iain Peter & Allen Fyffe climb some of the classic hard established routes on Mooses's Tooth in the Ruth Gorge
Members of the SMC travel to the Staunings Alps and climb new routes of peaks around the Lang (Stor) Glacier
SMC East Greenland Expedition 2011
Scott Kier travels to Siurana, Spain to train and achieve his goal of leading 7a
Ross Kirkland takes a 10 week trip round Spain to gain experience to climb 8b, followed by volunteering with the MCofS REAlrock Spanish Meet
Mixed rock and ice
India
2011
Jonathan Bull climbs with the Imperial College expedition to Raru Valley, Ladakh and climbs seven new routes reaching four summits up to 6276m
Rachel Carr trains in Siurana, Spain, followed by competitions: Leading Ladder (4th), SYCC (1st), BSCC (1st), SYBC (1st), EYC Kranj (23rd), Alien Bouldering (2nd), TCA Redpoint (1st) and Irish Bouldering Champs (2nd)
Oliver Metherell completes his Super7 Odessy with Andy Stokes & James Mehigan on a first ascent of Fountains Gully on Afella, Morocco High Atlas
Jonathan Field competes in the Youth Open, BLCC and EYC in Kranj followed by a 2nd place in the GB Team Trials for 2012
Exploratory mixed peaks
Afghanistan
2010
Alan Halewood and Neal Gwyne make first ascents in The Little Pamir mountains of the Wakhan Corridor in NE Afghanistan
Oliver Metherell joins the Alpine Club Expedition to the Antarctic Peninsula where they climbed eight summits, five being first ascents and one a new route
Sport Climbing in Ceuse and Kalymnos & International Competitions
Europe
2010
Jonathan Field Sport Climbing in Ceuse and Kalymnos and competing at World \Youth and European Youth Internationals
Ross Kirkland travels to Santa Linya, Siruana and Rodellar to push his on-sighting grade to 8a
Robert Taylor, John Proctor and Adam Russell from Edinburgh University Mountaineering Club made the 1st ascents of Mur Samir (5008m), Karyshkyr (4836m) and Pik False (4801m)
Eleanor Hopkins competes in EYS and the World Youth Championships, visits Malham in England, Ceuse in France and Dunkeld in Scotland, ticking Hamish Teds (F7b ).
Geoff Cohen, Dick Isherwood, Steve Kennedy, Bob Hamilton, Dave Ritchie and Paul Swinton climb on Lama Lamani and attempt west ridge of Jopuno
2009
Jonathan Stocking (16) climbs the Brandler Hass route on Cima Grande (E5 7a)
A true Tilman-esqe trip in a boat from Scotland to Greenland making 1st ascents at Akuliarusinguaq, Upernavik and Northumberland Island
A school expedition succeeded on first ascents of Tiraluin (1774m), Mount Glasgow (1820m) and Academy Peak (1763m)
The South West Spur of Mt Vancouver’s satellite peak ‘Good Neighbour’ was climbed Alpine style in a team of two.
World Youth Comp
An attempt on the SW Face of Nevado Huagaruncho failed due to poor weather. 2 new routes were climbed on a 5,000m rock peak in the Blanca.
2008
A Territorial Army team of nine crossed the ice cap following F Nansen's route of 1888
Eight team members climbed 17 1st ascents of peaks around the Lang Glacier
The 1st ascent of the Mount Hut Coulour between Werewolf and Hut Tower
Viv Scott & Gareth Hughes make the 1st ascent of the East Face of Dan Beard, Ruth Amphitheatre (Sideburn Rib IV)
Based on Charcotgletscher Glacier, team did 12 peaks including two 1st ascents and 2nd ascent of 'Zippy Goes to Greenland'
Olliver Metherall leads a team on the 1st ascents of Goya Peak, Gateway Peak & Black Peak
After retreating from N W Ridge of Ama Dablam, Alasdair Coull & Sam Chinnery climbed the 2nd ascent of North Face of Kwangde Lho
Atempted the NW Piller of The Athena Tower of Mt Zeus. Complete 1st ascent of the NW Ridge of Mt Zeus (TD); 2nd ascent NW Ridge Mt Fenris (AD)
Poor snow and unstable glacier conditions thwart an atempt on Rondoy. Exploration of Tsacra Grande & Copa Massif in Cordillera Blanca
2004
Dave MacLeod and Scott Muir attempted a repeat of Bellavista (F8c)
2004
1st ascent of Scottish Spur of Kiru (5720m); probable 1st ascents of Inchu Ananat (5720m) & Ninaparaco (5930m) on Jatunhuma by Geoff Cohen, Des Rubens, Steve Kennedy and Dave Wilkinson
Staunings Alps
Greenland
2003
SMC East Greenland Expedition
Coast Range
British Columbia
Canada
2002
Alpine style ascents of Mount Gilbert by the NW Shelf route and 1st ascent of unnamed peak
Ascents of Biacherahi Tower NW Ridge (1st British Ascent); The Indian (Doug Scott) Spur (5000m) by a new line on the West Wall; and Hanispur (6047m) by the North Ridge and believed to be a first ascent
Greenland
1999
A ski crossing from the western ice cap to the east; the first ascents of four unclimbed peaks; two further ascents of peaks first ascended in 1997.
Cordillera Apolobamba
Bolivia
1999
17 climbs from D to AD, including six possible first ascents
Cordillera Quimsa Cruz, Apolobamba & Central
Bolivia
1998
First ascents of Santa Rosa East Ridge, Jachacaupiroja, Jachacunocollo Soth West Ridge; Montserrat South, Llongote Norte North slope, and others
Baltoro Region
Pakistan
1998
The expedition came to within 300m of the summit
Cordillera Real
Bolivia
1998
First ascents of: Cerro Taruca Umana East Ridge, South Ridge, The Cornflake East face, Grobe Mauer East Ridge/North Face
Cape Farewell
Greenland
1997
First ascent of Magic Arrow Spire and 18 other routes
Sondre Sermilik/Lindenows
Greenland
1997
Several first ascents in the area
Annapurna Himalaya
Nepal
1997
This Forces team came very close to ascent
Tharpu Saltire
First ascent of the North Face of The Throne
Cordillera Real and Apolobamba
Bolivia
1997
Condoiri, Huayna Potosi, Sorel Oeste S ridge and SW face, Pico del Norte Austrian Route, Illampu W face
Staunings Alps
Greenland
1996
A team of eight climbed and named previously unclimbed peaks
Tien Shan
Kyrgyzstan
1995
Attempt on Khan Tengri. Ascents of Teke-Tor, Izyskatel North Face, Ak-Too East Face (new), Tien Shanski, Korona and others
Karakorum
Pakistan
1994
Ascent of Jog's Peak and Nasar (Pyramid) Peak
Central Caucasus
Russia
1994
Repeats of Lyalver N Ridge, Ull-auz-Bashi N Ridge, Shkhara Tomaschek Rib
Everest Himalaya
Nepal
1993
First Irish ascent of Everest
Irish Everest Expedition
Tien Shan
Kyrgyzstan
1993
Khan--Tengri south face attempted. Ascents made via north and west faces
Tasilaq Fjord Region
Greenland
1993
An attempt on Lauper Bjerg North East Ridge
Garwhal Himalaya
India
1992
An attempt on the south East Ridge of Nilkanth
Himachal Pradesh
India
1992
Ascended Shithidar and reached the col just below Ladakhi peak
Everest Himalaya
Nepal
1992
14 summiteers via the South Col route and high on West Ridge
British Services Everest Expedition
Gangotri Region
Garwhal Himalaya
India
1989
Reached 19,400ft on Bhrigupanth
Xinjian
China
1988
Climbed 5 of the 7 peaks targeted
Shiwakti SMC Centenary Expedition
Kishtwar Himalaya
India
1987
Reached within 400ft of the summit of Hagshu. Went on to successfully climb nearby Chiring
Cordillera Blanca
Bolivia
1987
A traverse of the summits of Huandoy Este, Norte and Oeste
Cordillera Blanca
Bolivia
1986
Routes on Pukashellash, Milpoqraju Este and Maparaju Oeste
Yorkshire Schools Exploring Society Peru Expedition
Kishtwar Himalaya
India
1981
The team of six, from Oxford University Mountaineering Club, made a successful ascent of the north face of Agyasol