Our website uses cookies throughout our system and to help us provide a better service. Continue to use the site as normal if you're happy with this, or click here to change your settings

Mountaineering Scotland and ClimbScotland privacy policy

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to our websites and other online systems (e.g. for competitions, membership) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to us will only be used within Mountaineering Scotland or ClimbScotland and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to our systems or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on our systems, we can use whatever information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail / internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a member. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on a Mountaineering Scotland or ClimbScotland site that your information may be used to allow us to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that we may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to the Membership Administration Officer, Mountaineering Scotland, The Granary, West Mill Street, Perth PH1 5QP or email membership@mountaineering.scot

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our websites and other online systems. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.